Terms & Conditions

Deadlines begin at the time payment reaches bridger-jones.com.

Delays & Cancellation

  • Work ordered though bridger-jones.com will be returned to the client no later than 10 days, 7 days, 3 days or 1 day, dependent on the service ordered, following receipt of payment. The date and time of inception will be considered to be the date and time of the receipt of payment as recorded by bridger-jones.com’s holding bank.

  • Whilst bridger-jones.com will always endeavour to return projects within the agreed deadlines, it cannot be held responsible for any cancellation or delay caused either by the client’s actions or ‘Acts of God’ (such as: fire, flood, or any other natural disaster, civil disturbance, industrial action or any other situation beyond our control). In case of such an event, bridger-jones will notify the client of the circumstances, which shall entitle both the client and bridger-jones.com to withdraw from the contract for the work. bridger-jones.com shall reimburse the client for any work not completed and bridger-jones.com will endeavour to help the client find replacement services elsewhere or take other action.

  • If the client cancels the work after it has been commissioned (payment made) they will be obliged to pay for all the work completed up to that date on a pro-rata basis. If the client cancels less than 24 hours before the project deadline, they will not be entitled to reimbursement.

Liability

BRIDGER-JONES.COM SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO CUSTOMER FOR LOSS OF PROFIT, REVENUE, CONTRACTS, ANTICIPATED SAVINGS OR ANY OTHER INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSS.

These terms and conditions constitute the entire agreement between the parties. Neither party has relied upon any statement or representation made by the other in agreeing to enter this contract.

Confidentiality

bridger-jones.com treats all uploaded documents with complete confidentiality. bridger-jones.com ensures that the need for confidentiality is made known to the editors through the use of a confidentiality agreement which details strict guidelines as to how to handle client’s intellectual property. No proprietary information can be used for any purpose other than for the editing project. All client information and files are kept strictly confidential under the highest encryption standards available. Your personal information is never sold, rented, given away, or traded to anyone or any company. We are editors, not information dealers. Unlike some other language editing sites, we will never pursue you for access to your work. We will edit your work, return it and remove all associated files from our systems within 3 months.

All document uploads are protected by Comodo SSL  through jotform.com.

Comodo SSL guarantees you the highest possible encryption levels for online document submission. Each SSL certificate is signed with NIST recommended 2048 bit signatures and provides up to 256 bit encryption of customer data and documents uploaded through online forms.

bridger-jones.com Privacy Policy

Information Collection

Information Usage

Information Protection

Cookie Usage

3rd Party Disclosure

3rd Party Links

Google AdSense

Fair Information Practices

Fair information
Practices

COPPA

CalOPPA

CAN-SPAM

Our Contact Information

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people who visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

      • To quickly process your transactions.

      • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect visitor information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

      • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It will affect your experience of our site and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still place orders .

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Third party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

      • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

      • By emailing us

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email

      • Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in site notification

      • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

      • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

      • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders

      • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.

      • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

To be accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

      • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses

      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way

      • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters

      • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

      • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly

      • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can

      • Email us at support@bridger-jones.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

bridger-jones.com

Schiedam

Nederland

Warande 187

Zuid Holland

3117CL

office@bridger-jones.com

KvK: 61678406

btw: NL493703147B01

Last Edited on 2015-11-13